• Deborah B, Singapore 2013 - We first came across Tricia Douglas Interiors whilst looking for a reputable interior designer to renovate our new house...Read More
  • Joanne D, Yorkshire, May 2013 - After two unsuccessful attempts at working with a designer, we found Tricia. To date, we have completed two rooms...Read More
  • Caroline, Carter Jonas, York - Tricia has successfully furnished several apartments in central York working directly with our clients and Carter Jonas...Read More

Privacy Policy

THE WEBSITE, TRICIA DOUGLAS INTERIORS AND YOU

This website, found under the www.triciadouglasinteriors.co.uk, is operated by Tricia Douglas Interiors Ltd and references to “we”, “us” and “our” shall be deemed to be references to Tricia Douglas Interiors. References to “you”, and “your” shall be deemed to be references to person viewing this website. By using any part of this website you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions.



PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide when you use the website.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are up-to-date with any changes.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

 

We may collect the following information:

 

• Name and job title
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

 

We require the information to understand your needs in order to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

WEBSITE COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that can be used by web sites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of this site but that for all others we need your permission to do so.

 

So that you can make full use of the interactive features on our website, your computer, mobile phone or other device will need to accept cookies.

 

triciadouglasinteriors.co.uk does use some non-essential cookies. We do not do this to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain useful knowledge about how the site is used so that we can keep improving it for our users. Without the knowledge we gain from the systems that use these cookies we would not be able to provide the service we do. You can set your browser to reject cookies (see the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to find out how to do this), but please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

 

This site uses different types of cookie.

 

We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site. It counts the number of visitors and tells us things about their behaviour overall – such as the typical length of stay on the site or the average number of pages a user views.

 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

If you have Adobe Flash installed on your computer (most computers do) and you use Out-Law.com's audio or video players, Google Analytics will try to store some additional data on your computer. This data is known as a Local Shared Object or Flash cookie. This helps us to analyse the popularity of our media files. We can count the total number of times each file is played, how many people watch videos right to the end and how many people give up half way through. Adobe's website offers tools to control Flash cookies on your computer.

 

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can access them through some types of browser. Search in your cookie folders for ‘triciadouglasinteriors’ to find our cookie and the Google Analytics cookie if you wish to delete them.

 

More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at aboutcookies.org.

 

Some third party cookies are set by services that appear on our pages. They are set by the operators of that service and are not in our control. They are set by Twitter and Facebook and inShare and relate to the ability of users to share content on this site, as indicated by these icons:
facebook twitter

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via our contact us form.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Tricia Douglas Interiors, The Croft, Hodgson Lane, Upper Poppleton, York, YO26 6EA.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


CONTACT US

 

If you require more information about our privacy policy, you may contact us by telephone on 01904 781343, or write to our customer service address at Tricia Douglas Interiors, The Croft, Hodgson Lane, Upper Poppleton, York, YO26 6EA.

Telephone: 01904 781343